Falklands Conservation Silvery Grebe
Silvery Grebe


Environmental Research Unit, PO Box 434, Stanley, Falkland Islands

Silvery Grebe

Podiceps occipitalis
Local Name: White Grebe
Breeding Range: Falkland Islands, Chile and Argentina
Length: 28cm.
Falklands Population: ~500 breeding pairs
World Population: unknown

Widely distributed around the Falklands in coastal creeks, slow-moving streams and freshwater ponds, the Silvery Grebe is less numerous than the White-tufted Grebe. Floating nests are built under cover of water-margin vegetation in October, with 2 eggs being laid during November and December. Adults dive to feed on small fish, invertebrates and aquatic vegetation. Sexes are similar in appearance. The Silvery Grebe is less territorial than the White-tufted Grebe, and is easily identified in the field. Its coloration is very different from the White-tufted Grebe, whilst the typical grebe shape distinguishes the Silvery Grebe from other waterfowl found in the Falklands.


Web page created by Dr Mike Bingham