Falklands Conservation Falkland Pipit
Falkland Pipit


Environmental Research Unit, PO Box 434, Stanley, Falkland Islands

Falkland Pipit

Anthus correndera grayi
Local Name: Skylark
Breeding Range: Falkland Islands
Length: 15cm.
Falklands Population: ~15,000 breeding pairs
World Population: as above (subspecies restricted to Falklands)

The Falkland Pipit has a distinct preference for open grassland, which is abundant throughout much of the Falklands. It also utilises open coastal areas, but does not like dense vegetation such as thick tussac grass. The nests are woven from grass and hidden in ground vegetation. Two to four eggs are laid between October and December, with two or three broods being raised in a season. Adults feed on a wide variety of invertebrates, including worms, grubs, moths and spiders. The Falkland Pipit is the most common small bird in open grassland, but its shy nature means that it is usually seen from a distance. Even so it is readily identified by its uniform brown colour, and its erratic, undulating flight. As with most small birds unable to maintain contact with South America, the Falklands has developed its own subspecies. Sexes are similar in appearance.


Web page created by Dr Mike Bingham