Falklands Conservation Patagonian Crested Duck
Patagonian Crested Duck


Environmental Research Unit, PO Box 434, Stanley, Falkland Islands

Patagonian Crested Duck

Lophonetta specularioides specularioides
Local Name: Grey Duck
Breeding Range: Falkland Islands, Chile and Argentina
Length: 52cm.
Falklands Population: ~10,000 breeding pairs
World Population: unknown

The Patagonian Crested Duck is found in shallow coastal regions throughout the Falklands, where it dabbles and forages for invertebrates and marine algae. Its preferred breeding habitat is tall grass or shrubbery behind the tidal zone, but nests are also found further inland, especially near to ponds. Nests are constructed from vegetation and lined with breast feathers. Clutches of 5 to 7 eggs are laid from August through until April, with two broods being common. Eggs hatch about a month after laying, and chicks are led from the nest to feed themselves shortly afterwards. Fledging occurs at around 10 weeks of age. Sexes are similar in appearance. Although less numerous than other Falkland marine ducks, they are not considered threatened and have an extensive breeding range in South America.


Web page created by Dr Mike Bingham